All-Time Honors and Awards

TEAM HONORS AND AWARDS

Conference Regular Season Championships (13)
1979 (10-2), 1985 (12-4), 1990 (9-3), 1991* (10-2), 1992 (14-0), 1993 (11-1), 1994 (11-3),
1995* (11-3), 1999^ (14-4), 2000 (18-0), 2004 (18-2), 2005* (18-2), 2017* (17-3)

*denotes co-champion   ^denotes tri-champion

Conference Tournament Championships (8)
1975 - defeated High Point, 61-58
1991 - defeated Pembroke, 110-96
1992 - defeated High Point, 98-59
1993 - defeated Mount Olive, 69-62
1994 - defeated High Point, 76-67
1995 - defeated High Point, 84-79
2004 - defeated Mount Olive, 106-95
2005 - defeated Mount Olive, 98-84

Conference Tournament Runner-Up (5)
1979 - lost to High Point, 51-54
1990 - lost to Pembroke St., 82-86
1999 - lost to Queens, 72-78
2000 - lost to St. Andrews, 81-82
2003 - lost to Belmont Abbey, 68-73

NAIA National Tournament Appearances (7)
Total record 14-7

NCAA Tournament Appearances (5)
1996 - (No. 6 seed) 1-1 - defeated N.C. Central 71-62, lost to Virginia Union 47-49
2000 - (No. 2 seed) 1-1 - defeated Salem Int'l 99-95, lost to Indiana (Pa.) 71-104
2004 - (No. 1 seed) 3-1 - defeated Indiana (Pa.) 104-91, defeated Cheyney 121-101, defeated Alderson-Broaddus 106-77, lost to Kennesaw St. 79-86
2005 - (No. 1 seed) 1-1 - defeated Wheeling Jesuit 110-94, lost to Salem Int'l 92-105
2017 - (No. 7 seed) 0-1 - lost to Lincoln Memorial 118-86

National Tournament Appearances (12)
1984-85, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1999-00, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2016-17

Sweet Sixteens (5)
1984-85, 1989-90, 1993-94, 1999-00, 2003-04

Elite Eights (5)
1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95, 2003-04

Final Fours (3)
1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95

National Runner Up (1)
1994-95

Regional Championships (5)
1984-85, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 2003-04

Led Nation in Scoring (5)
2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2009-10, 2016-17


INDIVIDUAL HONORS AND AWARDS

Conference Player of the Year (12)
1977-78 - Mike Epps
1978-79 - Mike Epps
1985-86 - Craig Cordes
1986-87 - Tony Davis
1989-90 - Jeff Pinder
1990-91 - Tony Smith
1992-93 - Antonio Harvey
1994-95 - Justin Thompson
1999-00 - Nem Sovic
2004-05 - Rico Grier
2010-11 - Chris Woods
2016-17 - A.J. Clark

Conference Freshman of the Year (2)
1988-89 - Tony Smith
1997-98 - Nem Sovic

NAIAPlayer of the Year (1)
1992 - Tony Smith

NAIA National All-Tournament Team (3)
1991 - Tony Smith
1992 - Tony Smith
1992 - Antonio Harvey

All-Americans (24)
1961-62 - Bobby Frank
1977-78 - Mike Epps
1978-79 - Mike Epps
1984-85 - Craig Cordes
1985-86 - Craig Cordes
1989-90 - Jeff Pinder
1989-90 - Tony Smith
1990-91 - Jeff Pinder
1990-91 - Tony Smith
1991-92 - Tony Smith
1991-92 - Neil Willoughby
1992-93 - Antonio Harvey
1992-93 - Leon Perdue
1993-94 - Jermaine Carlton
1993-94 - Justin Thompson
1994-95 - Justin Thompson
1999-00 - Nem Sovic
2000-01 - Nem Sovic
2004-05 - Damien Argrett
2005-06 - Demario Grier
2006-07 - Demario Grier
2009-10 - Chris Woods
2010-11 - Chris Woods
2016-17 - A.J. Clark

All-State Team (9)
1961-62 - Bobby Frank
1978-79 - Mike Epps
2004-05 - Damien Argrett
2004-05 - Rico Grier
2005-06 - Demario Grier
2006-07 - Demario Grier
2008-09 - Chris Woods
2009-10 - Chris Woods
2014-15 - AJ Clark

District 26 All-Tournament Team (9)
1985 - Mike Moody (MVP)
1990 - Tony Smith (MVP)
1990 - Rodney Wilson
1991 - Tony Smith (MVP)
1991 - Marcus Elam
1991 - Neil Willoughby
1992 - Tony Smith (MVP)
1992 - Antonio Harvey
1992 - Neil Willoughby

Conference Coach of the Year (8)
1981-82 - Tom Childress
1988-89 - Bobby Lutz
1991-92 - Bobby Lutz
1994-95 - Bobby Lutz
1998-99 - Dave Davis
1999-00 - Dave Davis
2003-04 - Dave Davis
2016-17 - Jeremy Currier

Conference Tournament MVP (7)
1974-75 - John Tompkins
1990-91 - Tony Smith
1991-92 - Tony Smith
1992-93 - Greg Frazier
1993-94 - Justin Thompson
2003-04 - Anthony Williams
2004-05 - Damien Argrett

East Region Coach of the Year (1)
2003-04 - Dave Davis

NABC Regional Coach of the Year (1)
2016-17 - Jeremy Currier

District Coach of the Year (1)
1991-92 - Bobby Lutz

National Player of the Year Runner Up (1)
2010 - Chris Woods

Dactronics Southeast Region (1)
2010 - Chris Woods (First Team)

NABC All-Region (1)
2010 - Chris Woods (First Team)

Dactronics All-East Region (1)
2004 - Rico Grier (Second Team)

ECAC Rookie of the Week (1)
2018 - Blake Smith